Get started1 Spence Lane is a detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 54 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 17.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £321,950 in December 2018.
1 Spence Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£321,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Spence Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,824
Street avg £3,231
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

7 December 2018Most recent
£321,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3BX: £165,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 5 years
Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB