Get started6 Preston Way is a detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3BR). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 92 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 35.8% above the 2016 sale price.
6 Preston Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2025
6 Preston Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£234,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Preston Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,554
Street avg £2,903
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

16 August 2016Most recent
£234,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3BR: £232,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 7 years
Ratcliffe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB