Get started19 Preston Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3BR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 12.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last sale on file: £218,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Preston Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2025
19 Preston Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 6 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 19 Preston Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,574
Street avg £2,830
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£218,000
+23.2%over 1 year22 November 2019
£177,000
+18.0%over 3 years27 November 2015
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3BR: £232,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
LE9 3GJ
Ratcliffe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.