Get started59 Forest Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3BH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 107.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £262,500 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
59 Forest Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 59 Forest Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,365
Street avg £2,085
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 May 2022Most recent
£262,500
+76.8%over 10 years4 May 2012
£148,500
+26.9%over 8 years5 December 2003
£117,000
+103.5%over 4 years16 April 1999
£57,500
5 June 1998
£57,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3BH: £245,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE9 3AD
Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.