Get started19 Forest Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3BH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 19% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £195,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Forest Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 19 Forest Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,438
Street avg £2,124
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2025Most recent
£195,000
+14.7%over 6 years19 October 2018
£169,950
+21.8%over 12 years22 September 2006
£139,500
+132.7%over 5 years9 May 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3BH: £262,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE9 3AH
Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.