Get started41a is a detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 274 m² (around 2949 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £998,000 is 10.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 274 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £900,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
41a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 41a is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Proposed removal of 5 Cyprus Trees
Latest sale on 41a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£998,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 17 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 17 years.
41a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,285
Street avg £2,728
Floor Area
274 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forest Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 June 2021Most recent
£900,000
+89.5%over 15 years13 April 2006
£475,000
16 August 2004
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2HQ: £510,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Stafford Leys Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.