Get started24 Barons Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2BW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 978 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 42.9% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 50 EPCs).
24 Barons Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2021
24 Barons Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 13 years.
£189,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 24 Barons Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,080
Street avg £2,344
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

13 December 2016Most recent
£189,000
+3.3%over 1 year19 January 2015
£183,000
+1.7%over 7 years5 April 2007
£180,000
+9.1%over 8 months11 August 2006
£165,000
+13.8%over 3 years27 June 2003
£144,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2BW: £327,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE9 2DB
Barns Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.