Get started7 Barns Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1585 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in June 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 sits 89.1% above the 2002 sale of £265,000.
7 Barns Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2020
7 Barns Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£265,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Barns Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,800
Street avg £2,690
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

28 June 2002Most recent
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2BA: £574,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
LE9 2BN
Barns Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB