Get started18 Barns Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £523,000 is 41% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2026
18 Barns Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension including first floor front extension (over existing garage)
18 Barns Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£371,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Barns Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,394
Street avg £2,636
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

A structural pollard at 8 to ten metres, preserving secondary unions - Ash tree.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 December 2016Most recent
£371,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2BA: £574,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
LE9 2BN
Barns Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB