Get started3 Bluebell Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2AW). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£666/sq ft) was about 215.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 24 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £172,000 in August 2024.
3 Bluebell Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
3 Bluebell Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 1 year.
£172,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 3 Bluebell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,167
Street avg £2,612
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kirby Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2024Most recent
£172,000
+6.2%over 1 year31 March 2023
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2AW: £191,000 (2024–2019).
2 Bluebell Close Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Oct 2024
17 Bluebell Close Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Jul 2023
12 Bluebell Close Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Aug 2021
15 Bluebell Close Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Jan 2020
19 Bluebell Close Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
LE9 2AW
Closest school
0.8 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.