Get started17 Bluebell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2AW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 85% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £263,000.
17 Bluebell Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2023
Latest sale on 17 Bluebell Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Bluebell Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,311
Street avg £2,832
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kirby Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£263,000
+64.4%over 9 years28 February 2014
£159,950
+33.3%over 4 years26 October 2009
£120,000
+140.2%over 12 years14 February 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2AW: £172,000 (2024–2020).
2 Bluebell Close Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Oct 2024
3 Bluebell Close Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Aug 2024
12 Bluebell Close Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Aug 2021
15 Bluebell Close Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Jan 2020
19 Bluebell Close Kirby Muxloe Leicester
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
LE9 2DB
Closest school
0.8 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.