Get started29 Castle Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 52.7% above the 2017 sale of £158,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Castle Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 18 years.
£158,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,086
Street avg £2,037
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2017Most recent
£158,500
+5.7%over 3 years17 February 2014
£150,000
+11.1%over 8 years30 August 2005
£135,000
+184.2%over 6 years18 June 1999
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2AB: £265,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LE9 2HF
The Keep — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.