Get started6 Castle Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kirby Muxloe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £236,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Castle Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 24 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 6 Castle Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,878
Street avg £1,987
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2023Most recent
£236,000
+37.2%over 7 years30 October 2015
£172,000
+5.2%over 2 years10 May 2013
£163,500
+9.0%over 5 years19 October 2007
£150,000
+82.9%over 6 years17 August 2001
£82,000
+36.8%over 1 year24 March 2000
£59,950
+62.0%over 7 months27 August 1999
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 2AB: £265,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LE9 2HF
The Keep — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kirby Muxloe Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.