Get started7 Malvern Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1UX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It hasn't traded since November 1996, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 sits 478.3% above the 1996 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 65.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Malvern Crescent has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 7 Malvern Crescent was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£46,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Malvern Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£523
Street avg £2,276
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bradbury Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 1996Most recent
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1UX: £255,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Cosby Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB