Get started1 Hunters Row is a three-bedroom detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 139.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £270,400 — fresh data. At 67 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Hunters Row has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 29 years.
£270,400
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 29 years.
1 Hunters Row outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,036
Street avg £2,664
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

14 February 2025Most recent
£270,400
+28.8%over 4 years5 January 2021
£209,950
+35.5%over 9 years11 March 2011
£155,000
-10.9%over 3 years25 January 2008
£174,000
+165.6%over 11 years30 April 1996
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1TQ: £226,500 (2021–2011).
16 Hunters Row Portland Street Cosby Leicester
Sold Nov 2021
3 Hunters Row Portland Street Cosby Leicester
Sold Nov 2020
11 Hunters Row Portland Street Cosby Leicester
Sold Dec 2012
10 Hunters Row Portland Street Cosby Leicester
Sold May 2007
6 Hunters Row Portland Street Cosby Leicester
Sold Sept 2006
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE9 1SH
Closest school
0.2 km
Cosby Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.