Get started3 Hunters Row is a three-bedroom detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 26.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 9 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 3 Hunters Row runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £2,888
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2020Most recent
£245,000
+8.2%over 2 years20 July 2018
£226,500
+39.4%over 7 years19 January 2011
£162,500
+6.9%over 7 years6 June 2003
£152,000
+62.1%over 2 years21 December 2000
£93,750
+0.8%25 August 2000
£93,000
+22.4%over 1 year27 November 1998
£76,000
-5.0%10 August 1998
£80,000
+3.2%over 1 year22 November 1996
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1TQ: £209,950 (2025–2011).
1 Hunters Row Portland Street Cosby Leicester
Sold Feb 2025
16 Hunters Row Portland Street Cosby Leicester
Sold Nov 2021
11 Hunters Row Portland Street Cosby Leicester
Sold Dec 2012
10 Hunters Row Portland Street Cosby Leicester
Sold May 2007
6 Hunters Row Portland Street Cosby Leicester
Sold Sept 2006
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE9 1TS
Closest school
0.2 km
Cosby Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.