Get started8 Malvern Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1UX). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 127.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £308,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Malvern Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 8 Malvern Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,277
Street avg £1,883
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bradbury Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2022Most recent
£308,000
+109.5%over 10 years25 November 2011
£147,000
+8.9%over 8 years23 May 2003
£134,950
+126.8%over 5 years6 June 1997
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1UX: £235,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
LE9 1TS
Closest school
0.7 km
Cosby Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.