Get started18 Malvern Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1UX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 10.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 134.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 13 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 13 years.
18 Malvern Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,228
Street avg £1,890
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bradbury Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2021Most recent
£255,000
+36.4%over 5 years2 September 2016
£187,000
+13.9%over 2 years4 August 2014
£164,250
+1.1%over 4 years28 May 2010
£162,500
+47.7%over 1 year11 November 2008
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1UX: £235,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
LE9 1TS
Closest school
0.7 km
Cosby Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.