Get started17 Horseshoe Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1TP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 761 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 39% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2017. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Horseshoe Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2018
Conversion of existing garage to form habitable room
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Horseshoe Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,643
Street avg £2,355
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

29 September 2016Most recent
£187,000
+23.8%over 7 years29 May 2009
£151,000
+1.3%over 6 years1 April 2003
£149,000
+112.9%over 5 years7 October 1997
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1TP: £186,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Cosby Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.