Get started10 Horseshoe Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1TP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 sits 57.5% above the 2014 sale of £183,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2024
10 Horseshoe Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£2,585
Street avg £2,361
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

2 October 2014Most recent
£183,500
+24.0%over 10 years28 November 2003
£148,000
+111.4%over 5 years27 February 1998
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1TP: £187,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LE9 1SH
Closest school
0.2 km
Cosby Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.