Get started5 Manor Road is a semi-detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1SY). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 23.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 28.2% above the 2020 sale price. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £232,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.5% per year over 2 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 23.5% per year over 2 years.
On floor area, 5 Manor Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,860
Street avg £2,582
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Armston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

10 December 2020Most recent
£232,500
+40.9%over 1 year26 April 2019
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1SY: £230,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB