Get started3 Manor Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1SY). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2023 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 13.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £222,000.
3 Manor Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£222,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Manor Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,612
Street avg £2,528
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Armston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2023Most recent
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1SY: £230,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB