Get started14 Manor Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1SY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 64.1% above the 2013 sale of £124,950. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 61 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 15 EPCs).
14 Manor Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2023
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 14 Manor Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and two storey side and rear extensions.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 16 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 16 years.
14 Manor Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,048
Street avg £2,568
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Armston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

28 June 2013Most recent
£124,950
-3.9%over 6 years12 February 2007
£130,000
+8.4%over 1 year18 November 2005
£119,950
+4.3%over 11 months17 December 2004
£115,000
+170.6%over 7 years18 July 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1SY: £230,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.