Get started15 Cambridge Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1SH). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 sits 63.6% above the 2014 sale of £222,500. At 121 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 20 EPCs). Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
15 Cambridge Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2024
Extension: Side of property
Single and two storey side extension
15 Cambridge Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£222,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Cambridge Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,839
Street avg £2,306
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Armston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2014Most recent
£222,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1SH: £235,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
LE9 1RE
Closest school
0.4 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB