Get started50 Cambridge Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1SH). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 127.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £365,000.
Price for 50 Cambridge Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
50 Cambridge Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,842
Street avg £2,195
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Armston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2024Most recent
£365,000
+72.2%over 11 years8 June 2012
£212,000
+48.3%over 9 years9 August 2002
£143,000
+90.8%over 7 years16 June 1995
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1SH: £235,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
LE9 1RE
Closest school
0.4 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.