Get started52 Cambridge Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1SH). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 26.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
52 Cambridge Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 52 Cambridge Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 52 Cambridge Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,130
Street avg £2,290
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Armston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£230,000
+16.5%over 3 years31 March 2017
£197,500
+31.7%over 2 years29 October 2014
£150,000
+240.9%over 17 years13 June 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1SH: £290,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
LE9 1SH
Closest school
0.4 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.