Get started36 Baker Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lutterworth (LE17 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 109.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold January 2022 for £240,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Baker Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 36 Baker Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £2,642
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2022Most recent
£240,000
+99.2%over 10 years28 October 2011
£120,500
-5.9%over 2 years8 May 2009
£128,000
+10.8%over 5 years5 March 2004
£115,500
+188.8%over 7 years3 May 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4BG: £235,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LE17 4UR
Closest school
0.4 km
John Wycliffe Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.