Get started51 Baker Street is an end-of-terrace house in Lutterworth (LE17 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 is 24% above the 2021 sale price. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £405,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
51 Baker Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 51 Baker Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,177
Street avg £2,759
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2021Most recent
£405,000
+65.3%over 7 years29 October 2014
£245,000
+69.0%over 16 years29 July 1998
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4BG: £235,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LE17 4UU
Closest school
0.4 km
John Wycliffe Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.