Get started1 Blackthorn Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Lutterworth (LE17 4UX). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 23.5% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £306,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
1 Blackthorn Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 1 Blackthorn Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,354
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£306,000
+22.4%over 4 years23 March 2016
£250,000
+5.0%over 3 years27 June 2012
£238,000
+38.0%over 9 years26 November 2002
£172,500
+54.0%over 2 years22 May 2000
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4UX: £380,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE17 4QX
Woodlea Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lutterworth College. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.