Get started28 Baker Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lutterworth (LE17 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 43.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£2,453
Street avg £2,743
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2015Most recent
£157,000
+20.8%over 2 years18 March 2013
£129,950
-6.5%over 6 years17 October 2006
£139,000
+150.5%over 8 years5 June 1998
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4BG: £240,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LE17 4UR
Closest school
0.4 km
John Wycliffe Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.