Get startedSpring Hill is a detached house in Clipston, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 9RX). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (October 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 34.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £365,000.
Spring Hill sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£365,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Spring Hill is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,704
Street avg £2,946
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (33 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2020Most recent
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9RX: £525,000 (2025–2024).
The Hawthorns Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
39 Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold May 2025
Little Orchard Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2024
Hillside Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2024
5 Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
LE16 9RB
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Clipston Endowed Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB