Get started39 Kelmarsh Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Clipston, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 9RX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £275,000. At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (151 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 11.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
39 Kelmarsh Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
39 Kelmarsh Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed first floor side and rear extension
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
39 Kelmarsh Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,313
Street avg £2,912
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

30 May 2025Most recent
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9RX: £525,000 (2025–2023).
The Hawthorns Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
Little Orchard Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2024
Hillside Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2024
5 Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2024
41 Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
LE16 9JQ
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Clipston Endowed Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB