Get startedLittle Orchard is a three-bedroom detached house in Clipston, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 9RX). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 120.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £636,000 in July 2024.
Little Orchard's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
First floor part two storey side extension, single storey rear extension and new cladding
Little Orchard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£636,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Little Orchard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,711
Street avg £2,834
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed first floor extension over garage, proposed single storey extension to rear, new external finishes and new roof over porch.
18 July 2024Most recent
£636,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9RX: £275,000 (2025–2023).
The Hawthorns Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
39 Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold May 2025
Hillside Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2024
5 Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2024
41 Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
LE16 9HJ
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Clipston Endowed Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB