Get started1 Auriga Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 9EH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 76.8% above the 2010 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Auriga Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 9 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 1 Auriga Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,689
Street avg £2,446
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Patrick Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2010Most recent
£125,000
+96.9%over 9 years2 November 2001
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9EH: £185,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LE16 9JJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB