Get started3 Auriga Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 9EH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 72% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 9 EPCs). Last sale on file: £185,000 in March 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Auriga Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 27 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 3 Auriga Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,984
Street avg £2,187
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Patrick Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2023Most recent
£185,000
+49.2%over 10 years19 November 2012
£124,000
-14.5%over 4 years20 February 2008
£144,950
+16.0%over 2 years17 June 2005
£125,000
+13.6%over 10 months11 August 2004
£110,000
+12.8%over 11 months29 August 2003
£97,500
+160.3%over 6 years4 October 1996
£37,450
+44.0%26 April 1996
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9EH: £175,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LE16 9NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.