Get started41 Kelmarsh Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clipston, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 9RX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 93.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (151 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2023 for £235,000.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 41 Kelmarsh Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,983
Street avg £2,874
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2023Most recent
£235,000
+56.7%over 8 years7 March 2014
£150,000
+17.6%over 8 years10 February 2006
£127,575
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9RX: £525,000 (2025–2024).
The Hawthorns Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
39 Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold May 2025
Little Orchard Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2024
Hillside Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2024
5 Kelmarsh Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
LE16 9NL
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Clipston Endowed Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.