Get started1 Acorn Close is a detached house in Lubenham, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 9SP). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £664,000 is 25.3% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £530,000.
1 Acorn Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey extension to the front, side and rear (revised scheme of 06/00747/FUL)
Latest sale on 1 Acorn Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£664,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£530,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Acorn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,118
Street avg £3,393
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extensions to the front and rear
1 November 2019Most recent
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9SP: £320,000 (2016–2002).
11 Acorn Close Lubenham Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2016
6 Acorn Close Lubenham Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2015
5 Acorn Close Lubenham Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2015
2 Acorn Close Lubenham Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2004
7 Acorn Close Lubenham Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2002
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LE16 9GJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Lubenham All Saints Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB