Get started51 Griffin Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Braybrooke, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8LH). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £670,000 is 18.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2019 for £565,000.
51 Griffin Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and amendments to front bay window
51 Griffin Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£670,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 5 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 5 years.
Price per m²
£3,139
Street avg £4,595
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2019Most recent
£565,000
+31.4%over 4 years20 March 2015
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8LH: £775,000 (2025–2022).
28 Griffin Road Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2025
41 Griffin Road Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2024
The Old Rectory Griffin Road Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2024
65 Griffin Road Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2022
49 Griffin Road Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
LE16 8PL
Braybrooke DRT — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.