Get started41 Griffin Road is a detached house in Braybrooke, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8LH). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 111.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2024 for £790,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
41 Griffin Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2024
41 Griffin Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
41 Griffin Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£771,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 21 years.
£790,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 41 Griffin Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,202
Street avg £4,539
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replace existing conservatory with a single storey rear extension with render, timber cladding and alterations to existing windows
Extension: Rear of property
Extension to extend beyond the rear wall of the original property by 5.3m, with a maximum height of 3.6m and eaves heights of 2.6m and 2.1m
24 July 2024Most recent
£790,000
+18.4%over 5 years21 June 2019
£667,500
+34.8%over 4 years6 November 2014
£495,000
+20.7%over 7 years10 November 2006
£410,000
+310.0%over 3 years21 May 2003
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8LH: £775,000 (2025–2021).
28 Griffin Road Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2025
The Old Rectory Griffin Road Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2024
65 Griffin Road Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2022
49 Griffin Road Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2022
55 Griffin Road Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
LE16 8FT
Braybrooke DRT — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.