Get started1 Bamburgh Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 8EH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 73.1% above the 2013 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 1 Bamburgh Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,458
Street avg £2,210
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aldi — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

26 June 2013Most recent
£145,000
+9.0%over 9 years9 January 2004
£133,000
+37.1%over 1 year12 April 2002
£97,000
+10.2%17 December 2001
£88,000
+76.0%over 6 years27 October 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8EH: £202,000 (2018–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE16 8AB
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadowdale Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.