Get started5 Bamburgh Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 8EH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 32.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 89.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 5 Bamburgh Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,971
Street avg £2,108
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aldi — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2018Most recent
£202,000
+34.7%over 12 years11 February 2005
£150,000
+55.4%over 2 years28 February 2002
£96,500
+72.3%over 4 years22 August 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8EH: £187,000 (2015–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LE16 8EH
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadowdale Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.