Get started6 Spring Back Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9TT). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 33.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
6 Spring Back Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2024
Replacement of existing gate
6 Spring Back Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
6 Spring Back Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,294
Street avg £2,561
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

18 October 2017Most recent
£207,500
+3.8%over 1 year7 January 2016
£200,000
+2.6%over 8 years30 March 2007
£195,000
+10.8%over 2 years26 November 2004
£176,000
+40.8%over 2 years23 July 2002
£125,000
+13.7%over 8 months30 November 2001
£109,950
+46.6%over 4 years30 May 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9TT: £357,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
LE15 9PE
Orange Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leighfield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.