Get started1a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9TT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £357,500 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 1a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,686
Street avg £2,538
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

14 November 2024Most recent
£357,500
+33.4%over 6 years17 August 2018
£268,000
+34.0%over 13 years12 August 2005
£200,000
+21.2%over 3 years24 May 2002
£165,000
+23.2%over 11 months29 June 2001
£133,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9TT: £365,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
LE15 9EJ
Orange Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leighfield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.