Get started1g is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9TT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 26.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1g valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 1g runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,680
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2019Most recent
£260,000
+37.6%over 6 years21 November 2012
£189,000
-4.5%over 6 years19 May 2006
£198,000
+49.4%over 4 years25 June 2001
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9TT: £357,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
LE15 9EJ
Orange Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leighfield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.