Get started6 Caudebec Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9SY). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 sits 73.6% above the 2013 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 20.6% below the postcode norm. At 142 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 7 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
6 Caudebec Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 6 Caudebec Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,761
Street avg £2,835
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2013Most recent
£250,000
+108.3%over 13 years30 November 1999
£120,000
+14.3%over 3 years1 April 1996
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9SY: £327,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LE15 9SY
Closest school
0.1 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.