Get started8 Caudebec Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9SY). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £377,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
8 Caudebec Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Proposed extension and alterations
8 Caudebec Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£377,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 8 Caudebec Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,168
Street avg £2,634
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Construction of a single storey extensions to the front and rear elevations of the dwellinghouse.
16 May 2024Most recent
£377,000
+42.8%over 8 years26 November 2015
£264,000
+33.7%over 9 years18 August 2006
£197,500
+61.9%over 4 years19 September 2001
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9SY: £315,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE15 9PT
Closest school
0.1 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.