Get startedGranby Lodge Farm is a five-bedroom detached house in Bisbrooke, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9ES). It has a recorded floor area of 330 m² (around 3552 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2024) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Held since June 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 330 m² the property is well over the postcode median (153 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,700,000 sits 240.3% above the 2000 sale of £499,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 29.5% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Granby Lodge Farm has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Two storey
Construction of flat roof garden room and porch to front elevation. Two storey stairwell and staircase rear extension. Alterations to windows and doors.
Granby Lodge Farm's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£1,700,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£499,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Granby Lodge Farm is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,514
Street avg £2,881
Floor Area
330 m²
Street avg 203 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Variation of Condition 2 in relation to approved planning application 2016/0302/FUL - Conversion and extension of barn to form residential dwelling.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 June 2000Most recent
£499,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9ES: £356,000 (2025–2013).
Holmleigh Uppingham Road Bisbrooke Oakham
Sold Jan 2025
The Briars Uppingham Road Bisbrooke Oakham
Sold Aug 2024
The Stone Barn Uppingham Road Bisbrooke Oakham
Sold Dec 2020
Oakhill Uppingham Road Bisbrooke Oakham
Sold Oct 2018
Granby Lodge Uppingham Road Bisbrooke Oakham