Get startedGranby Lodge Cottage is a semi-detached house in Bisbrooke, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9ES). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1989 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 is 39.5% above the 2012 sale price. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 185 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 9 EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012).
Granby Lodge Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2019
Granby Lodge Cottage has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey
First storey addition above existing garage.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 7 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², Granby Lodge Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,164
Street avg £2,751
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 219 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Front of property
2 No. Two storey timber frame extensions to front elevations.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 October 2012Most recent
£400,000
+81.8%over 5 years2 February 2007
£220,000
+22.2%over 10 months4 April 2006
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9ES: £356,000 (2025–2013).
Holmleigh Uppingham Road Bisbrooke Oakham
Sold Jan 2025
The Briars Uppingham Road Bisbrooke Oakham
Sold Aug 2024
The Stone Barn Uppingham Road Bisbrooke Oakham
Sold Dec 2020
Oakhill Uppingham Road Bisbrooke Oakham
Sold Oct 2018
Granby Lodge Uppingham Road Bisbrooke Oakham
Sold Nov 2013
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
LE15 9EA
Telephone Box — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.