Get started1 Main Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Bisbrooke, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 267 m² (around 2874 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 267 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £735,000 sits 137.1% above the 2012 sale of £310,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 55.6% below the postcode norm. 8 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012).
1 Main Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Discharge of condition 7 (hard and soft landscaping works) and 8 (external facing and roofing materials) of planning application 2023/0332/FUL - 4 no. four bedroom dwellings plus farm access way to retained farm land.
1 Main Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£735,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Main Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,161
Street avg £3,577
Floor Area
267 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Works to create the access to the development in accordance with planning permission FUL/2008/0617 are lawful commencement of the development.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 October 2012Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9EP: £630,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
37.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
LE15 9PH
Telephone Box — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Uppingham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB