Get started14 Main Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bisbrooke, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 78.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (166 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £235,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 14 Main Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
14 Main Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,700
Street avg £3,255
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2022Most recent
£235,000
+80.8%over 17 years30 June 2004
£130,000
+97.0%over 3 years26 July 2000
£66,000
+78.4%over 4 years10 January 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9EP: £715,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
LE15 9PE
Telephone Box — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Uppingham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.